20 Polysorbate Emulsifier TSD
a water-soluble emulsifier, which binds water and oil together.
As a solubilizer, it helps both essential oils and fragrance oils to attach to various types of cosmetic bases, including liquid, cream, and gel bases, and thereby prevents the oils and bases from separating. As a dispersant, it also helps to diffuse oils throughout water and to prevent the oils from clumping or settling. As an anti-static agent, Polysorbate 20 helps to reduce and prevent the buildup of static charges. Furthermore, it is a thickener as well as a viscosity modifier, which helps prevent changes to a product’s viscosity when it is subjected to varying room temperatures, such as extreme cold or heat.
for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this product for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women as well as those with sensitive skin and an allergy to coconuts are especially advised not to use Solubilizer Polysorbate 20 Raw Material without the medical advice of a physician. This product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.
It helps to:
- Combine immiscible ingredients
- Gently cleanse and soothe the skin and scalp
- Create foam in cleansing products
- Offer a consistent thoroughly-blended feel to products
- Maintain product transparency and clarity
- Enhance spreadability of product on skin